Early preview. We're still finishing this site, so some details shown are placeholders.
Installers aim to call you within the hour.
Find my aircon

Adelaide suburbs

Heating and cooling in GawlerHotter afternoons, colder mornings.

An installer for Gawler

Licence-checked installers in Gawler who specialise in your kind of job see it, and the one who takes it calls you to quote.

  • Goes to installers who specialise in your job
  • Licences checked: ARCtick and the state register
  • Free for you: installers pay us for each job we pass on
  • Only the installer who takes your job gets your details

Gawler sits at the hot, frosty edge of greater Adelaide, so a system here has to stretch further both ways. At Roseworthy, about 10 km north, the January mean maximum is 31.8 degrees and the July mean minimum 5.7, against 30.0 and 7.7 at Kent Town. Size for a run of 40-degree days and a cold July night, not an average one.

Updated 29 October 2026 · Written by the Find My Aircon team · How we check our facts

How Gawler's weather compares with the city

Roseworthy AWS, near GawlerKent Town, Adelaide
January mean maximum31.8 degrees (1997 to 2025)30.0 degrees (1991 to 2020)
July mean minimum5.7 degrees7.7 degrees
Hottest on record48.3 degreesAdelaide's record is 47.7 degrees

What else shapes the job in Gawler

An old town inside a growing city

Gawler was established in 1839, about 40 km north of the Adelaide city centre. Once semi-rural, it's now counted in the Outer Metro region of the Greater Adelaide Planning Region.

Estates on the eastern rise

Gawler East sits on the rising ground of the Adelaide Hills. Parts date back to the town's settlement, and newer housing estates were still going in during the 2010s.

Mostly houses

At the 2021 Census, 81.2% of occupied homes in the Town of Gawler were separate houses, averaging 3.1 bedrooms, and 16.6% were semi-detached, row houses or townhouses. 27.3% were rented.

The jobs Gawler homes ask for, and why

Ducted reverse cycle. A family house on one level with roof space over every room suits ducted air conditioning, which heats as well as cools. ActronAir says a system loses cooling capacity above 35 degrees, so in Gawler the installer should size with the hottest afternoons in mind.

Evaporative cooling with separate heating. Adelaide's summer heat is mostly dry, which suits evaporative cooling. It does nothing in winter, and Gawler's colder mornings mean you'll want a heater alongside it.

Repairs in a heat run. Hot spells are when systems work hardest, and when a tired one tends to show it. Our aircon repair page for Adelaide has the checks to do before you book.

Questions worth asking before you sign

  • What cooling output does this system keep on a day above 35 degrees?
  • What's its heating capacity at 2 degrees, for July mornings?
  • How would you zone the house so we're not cooling empty rooms?
  • Is your RTA number on this quote? The ARC says it must be.

What we'd do

What we'd do

For a Gawler family home we'd ask a ducted specialist to size reverse cycle for a 40-degree afternoon, not a 30-degree one, and to show the heating figures too. If you already have evaporative cooling that works, we'd keep it and put a reverse cycle split in the main living area for winter and for the humid days evaporative can't handle.

Put in the job and your postcode. Licence-checked installers who do that work around Gawler can see it, if we have them there, and only the one who accepts it gets your details. If we don't, we'll say so on the spot.

What this work looks like

Photos from real jobs in Melbourne, to show what the work looks like. They aren't from an installer near you.

A slimline ducted outdoor unit in a side passage
A slimline ducted outdoor unit in a side passage. Jul 2023. A job in Melbourne.
Fitting a split system's indoor unit onto its wall plate
Fitting a split system's indoor unit onto its wall plate. A job in Melbourne.
A gas ducted heater against a brick wall, beside the underfloor access
A gas ducted heater against a brick wall, beside the underfloor access. Jun 2023. A job in Melbourne.

More job photos

Questions people ask

Is evaporative cooling enough for a Gawler summer?
On dry days it does well. CHOICE says evaporative coolers work best in hot, dry climates, and you'll need windows open while it runs. It won't help on sticky days or in winter.
Why does my aircon struggle on the hottest Gawler afternoons?
Partly physics. ActronAir says cooling capacity drops above 35 degrees, so a system sized at its limit falls behind. Clean filters and a clear outdoor unit help, but an undersized system stays undersized.
How do I check a Gawler installer's licence?
Ask for the technician's ARC refrigerant licence number and look it up on the ARC's public licence check. The ARC says state contractor and electrical licences can apply on top, so ask for those numbers as well.

Ready for the right installer to take a look in Gawler?

Your postcode and three quick questions. Licence-checked local installers who specialise in your kind of job see it, and the one who takes it gets in touch to quote.

Free for you. Installers pay us for each job we pass on.

Where this information comes from

We don't publish prices. Every home is different, so an installer's written quote is the only real number. How we write and check these pages.

Find my aircon